Sunday , 17 December 2017

Privacy Policy

What Information Do We Collect?

PERSONAL INFORMATION:
 The types of personal information we collect depends on the services you request.  While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, and phone number (“Personal Information”).

LOG DATA:
We also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).  This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Sources of Information: How Do We Collect Your Information?

COMMUNICATIONS:
We collect information from you or about you when you provide the information to us directly during your interactions with us.  For example, we may collect your information when you request information, product or services from us, register on the Site, respond to surveys or contact customer support.

We may also collect information about you when you interact with us via social media and from a variety of third party sources such as consumer reporting agencies, government agencies, and other suppliers or public information, to verify and enhance any of the information received or collected, to effect, administer and enforce the products and services we provide you and maintain the accuracy of our records. We may combine this information with personal and other information we have collected about you under this Privacy Policy.

We may, if you choose, send you direct e-mail to the id you share with us about our new products or services. You have the option to ‘opt-out’ of this direct mailer by way of links provided at the bottom of each e-mail.

COOKIES
 Additionally, we use tracking technologies such as cookies and web beacons to help us measure the effectiveness of our Site, how visitors use them and to help keep your transactions secure.  Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.

Cookies are stored by your browser when you visit a web site. Accepting a cookie does not provide us access to your computer. The type of information we collect using cookies includes pages visited on our sites, and whether you are a new or a returning visitor.  We use cookies to collect information to improve our services for you.

You may disable the use of cookies on our websites by instructing your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  The Help feature on most browsers provides information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.  However, if you do not accept cookies, please note that you may not be able to use some features of our Site, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Whom Will Your Information Be Shared WITH?

SERVICE PROVIDERS
We do not rent, sell, or share your information about you. We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Site, to provide the Site on our behalf, to perform Site-related services and/or to assist us in analysing how our Site is used.  These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose and to keep your information confidential.

We may further employ third parties to provide services requested you. We only provide your information when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances:

We provide information to trusted partners who work on behalf of us under extremely strict confidentiality agreements. These partners may use your information to provide you with better services on our behalf and our marketing partners. These partners have no independent right to share your personal information.

COMPLIANCE LAWS
We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Site.

THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS
Your anonymous information, collected using cookies and web beacons, is shared with a third-party analytics company to provide us with information about how visitors use our sites.  We use this information to help us learn things like what pages are most attractive to our visitors, what products our clients are interested in, and what kinds of offers they like to see. We may collect anonymous information from the visits to our website to analyse trends and statistics to provide a better customer experience. We share this information in ways that it remains anonymous.

NO THIRD PARTY MARKETERS
We do not share your personal information with non-affiliated third parties so they can market to you without your consent. Additionally, we do not share your personal information with our affiliates for marketing purposes. Should these marketing practices change, we will seek your consent before sharing your personal information and provide a means for you to opt out of certain information sharing, where applicable. We will also update our privacy policies and notify you of the change.
Your Control Over Information

You may opt out of any future contacts from us at any time. You can do so at any time by contacting us via the email address given on our website, or through the unsubscribe link in our emails.

Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Updates/Changes To This Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18.09.2017. From time to time we may change our privacy practices. We will notify you of any material changes to this policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates.

Unsubscribe Information
You may opt out of email communications at any time by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link found at the bottom of every email. Requests are processed as they are received; however, some email communications are planned in advance and may continue to be sent for a few days following your unsubscribe request.

Phishing
Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to our website.  Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority.  We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your login information, or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

Jurisdiction and Venue
If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you should contact us via email at

info@StartupSuccessStories.in.

 

DISCLAIMER: 

INFORMATION AND CONTENT:
The information provided in this Website is for general information purposes only. While the Website endeavors to keep the information up to date and correct, it makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the Website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the Website for any purpose. Any reliance the User places on such information is strictly at the User’s risk.

  1. The Website is not liable for any loss or damages including, but not limited to, claims for defamation, errors, loss of data, loss of money, or interruption in availability of data arising out of the use or inability to use the Website or any links; to the User’s placement of content on the Website; or to the User’s reliance upon information obtained from or through the Website or through links contained on the Website
  2. Due to the expanding services of the Website, the content and information on the Website might be changed or updated periodically without notice.
  3. The terms mentioned in the Website may vary from time to time. The responsibility of reviewing the updated terms and conditions lies with the User.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
The content and works published on this website are governed by the Intellectual property right laws of India. Any duplication, processing, distribution or any form of utilisation beyond the scope of the Intellectual Property law s shall require the prior written consent of the author or authors in question.

VISITOR CONDUCT

  1. All information sent or posted on the Website, with the exception of personally identifiable information, the use of which is covered under Privacy Policy, shall be considered non-proprietary and not confidential. Unless the User advises to the contrary the Website will be free to copy, disclose, distribute, incorporate and otherwise use such material for any and all purposes.
  2. The User while using the Website is prohibited from posting or sending to or from this Website any material for which the User has not obtained all necessary consents or for material which is discriminatory, obscene, pornographic, defamatory, or otherwise is contrary to the law in India.

SITE UPTIME :

All reasonable effort will be made to keep the Website up and running smoothly. However, [business name] takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION:

  1. These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India, especially the Information Technology Act, 2000. All relevant rules, regulations, directions, orders and notifications will also apply.
  2. Each party to this agreement hereby irrevocably submits to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Himachal Pradesh the adjudication of any dispute hereunder or in connection herewith

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Links to external, or third party web-sites, are provided solely for User’s convenience. Links taken to other sites are done so at the discretion of the User and the Website accepts no liability for any linked sites or their content. Any link from the Website to any external site does not imply or mean that the Website endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or the use of such site.

The Website does not give any representation regarding the quality, safety, suitability, or reliability of any external web-sites or any of the content or materials contained in them. The responsibility lies with the User to take necessary precautions, especially to ensure appropriate safety from viruses, worms, Trojan horses and other potentially destructive items. When visiting external websites, Users are required to review the policies and terms of use of those external websites to learn more about, what, why and how they collect and use any personally identifiable information.

If any User wishes to link to this Website, the User may do without replicating any page on this Website. Upon linking to this Website, the User is to ensure that no material imputes that the Websites is endorsing any services or products unless there is prior agreement with the Website.